European Residency Visa

The latest country offering the 'golden visa' or 'investor visa' is Spain and this now means International investors can now gain a residency visa for Spain through the purchase of a Spanish property, adding another very popular destination for property investment to the growing list where residency is available. The visa is available to anyone who has invested a minimum of 500,000 Euros in a property or portfolio of properties. Redfern Smith is one of the most advanced sourcers of Spanish property to international buyers with over thirty five years combined experience. We cover all the main areas in Spain. Contact us today to arrange to view or buy any of the properties we have on offer or for further advice on gaining a  residency visa in Spain or one of the other European countries where the opportunity is available. 

European Residency Visa

The key points of the Spanish residence visa are:

• Minimum investment of €500,000 Euros
• Investment cannot be mortgage funded
• Spouse & dependent children are included
• No minimum stay period
• Renewable up to five years
• Travel throughout the EU Schengen visa zone

Investors spending a minimum €500,000 Euros on residential real estate or a portfolio of properties making up this limit will gain a residence visa often referred to as the 'Spanish Golden Visa' or 'Spanish Entrepreneur Visa'.

The visa is one of the most affordable and flexible in Europe. There is no minimum stay requirement in Spain and the visa can be renewed up to five years. Holders of the Spanish golden visa are free to travel throughout the Schengen visa countries in Europe.

After five years those who have invested in Spanish property (and immediate family members) may apply for permanent residency although that will require a minimum residence period of 183 days. Citizenship and a Spanish passport can be applied for after a period of permanent residence in Spain. This then grants the right to live and work anywhere in Europe as a European citizen.

Applicants must be able to prove source of funds, have no criminal record and must never have been refused entry previously to a European country. They will also need to demonstrate private medical insurance and sufficient funds to support living in Spain. However as there is no minimum stay requirement, actual residence is not necessary. Property investors will be able to own and run a business in Spain but are not free to work until permanent residency is granted.

All clients of Redfern Smith & Partners, where required, will be legally guided through the residence visa application process to ensure a positive outcome by the quickest method possible. Our panel of lawyers has vast experience in all work and tourist visas as well as work permits.

Call us on +44 (0)8700 684161